Accident Summary Nr: 170570501 - Employee killed when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126474881 | 09/08/1995 | 1541 | 0 | J B Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a chute on a bark load-out tower, moving from one side of the hopper to the other side. He bent down and somehow got caught in the shaft of the 36 ft long auger, which rotates at about 45 rpm. Employee #1 struck his head against the steel beams on each side of the shaft and was killed. The machine should have been locked out or equipped with safety guards around the auger shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126474881 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers |