Accident: 170570493 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126474816 | 08/28/1995 | 1711 | Gene Love Plumbing Service, Inc. |
A plumber was clearing a clogged sewer line. Instead of cleaning the line from outside of the house, the employee decided to work inside a crawl space in the house. He had made a cut in the line and was about to plug a Ridgid Model 1500 drain cleaner into an extension cord set. The extension cord was connected to a receptacle that was part of the house wiring. The employee was working in either very saturated soil or in 25 to 50 millimeters (1 to 2 inches) of standing water, which was present in various places. He was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault. (No ground fault circuit interrupter was in use.)
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126474816 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |