Accident Summary Nr: 170570477 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124666496 | 08/01/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Holiday Inn B.V. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a washing machine. A panel on the side of the machine was open while the employee was working, but the equipment was not deenergized and locked out. As he was blowing out the airlines on the washing machine, he apparently contacted energized parts exposed by the open panel. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124666496 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Mechanical engineers |