Accident Summary Nr: 170570444 - Employee injured when scrap lumber kicks back from saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126497429 | 05/14/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation, Alcolu Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a resaw equipped with a block guard, spreader, and anti-kickback fingers to cut off the edges of raw lumber. A piece of lumber that tapered from 2 in. wide to 1/8 in. wide struck the side of the saw blade and was thrown back into Employee #1. The point of the scrap punctured his abdomen and entered his kidney.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126497429 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |