Accident Summary Nr: 170570410 - Two employees inhale fumes from construction equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301747663 | 04/10/1997 | 6512 | 0 | Dutch Square Center |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a shopping mall where a construction project was underway. Apparently, exhaust fumes from diesel and gasoline-powered construction equipment entered occupied areas of the mall. Employees #1 and #2 suffered symptoms associated with exposure. They were treated at a hospital and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301747663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, apparel | ||
| 2 | 301747663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities |