Accident Summary Nr: 170570410 - Two employees inhale fumes from construction equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170570410 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30174766304/10/199765120Dutch Square Center

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a shopping mall where a construction project was underway. Apparently, exhaust fumes from diesel and gasoline-powered construction equipment entered occupied areas of the mall. Employees #1 and #2 suffered symptoms associated with exposure. They were treated at a hospital and then released.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301747663 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, apparel
2 301747663 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities