Accident Summary Nr: 170570402 - Employee killed after inhaling mercaptobenzothiazole

Accident Summary Nr: 170570402 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649069710/30/199676990Philip Services Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 1996, Employee #1, a tank washer, entered a truck tanker trailer to spot treat the inside of the tank with acid cleaner. He was found unconscious in the tank 10 minutes later, and was pronounced dead at the scene. The tank had contained a shipment of mercaptobenzothiazole that had been off-loaded using nitrogen as a pad. The tank had then been mechanically cleaned. Employee #1 was not wearing a respirator, and it was unclear if he monitored the atmosphere before he entered.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, TANK CLEANING, NITROGEN, TOXIC FUMES, TANK, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126490697 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec