Accident Summary Nr: 170570402 - Employee killed after inhaling mercaptobenzothiazole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126490697 | 10/30/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Philip Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 1996, Employee #1, a tank washer, entered a truck tanker trailer to spot treat the inside of the tank with acid cleaner. He was found unconscious in the tank 10 minutes later, and was pronounced dead at the scene. The tank had contained a shipment of mercaptobenzothiazole that had been off-loaded using nitrogen as a pad. The tank had then been mechanically cleaned. Employee #1 was not wearing a respirator, and it was unclear if he monitored the atmosphere before he entered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126490697 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |