Accident Summary Nr: 170570386 - Employee's arm crushed by sprocket when shirt catches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124676461 | 12/20/1994 | 2038 | 0 | Nestle Prepared Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing her normal task of cleaning. When she reached under a production line to get a fallen plastic tray, Employee #1's shirt caught in an unguarded sprocket, which pulled her into the shaft. The line was shut down by another employee. Employee #1 sustained a crushed arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124676461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |