Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170570337 - Employee Injured When Struck By Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170570337 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12650011508/12/199617910Schwab & Sage Building Copr.

Abstract: Employee #1, a steelworker, was in an area where a truck crane was being used to raise a bolted-together steel structure just enough to insert wedges on the bottom of a column. The boom was at a 56 degree angle when it buckled and collapsed, striking Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At that angle, the maximum weight the boom could handle was 3,800 lb; the weight being lifted was estimated by independent engineers to be over 12,000 lb.

Keywords: boom, collapse, crane boom, truck crane, work rules, overloaded, construction, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126500115 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers