Accident Summary Nr: 170570337 - Employee Injured When Struck By Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126500115 | 08/12/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Schwab & Sage Building Copr. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steelworker, was in an area where a truck crane was being used to raise a bolted-together steel structure just enough to insert wedges on the bottom of a column. The boom was at a 56 degree angle when it buckled and collapsed, striking Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At that angle, the maximum weight the boom could handle was 3,800 lb; the weight being lifted was estimated by independent engineers to be over 12,000 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126500115 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |