Accident Summary Nr: 170570329 - Employee injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126495134 | 06/19/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Lexicon, Inc. Dba Schueck Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a four-man crew that included a foreman which was assigned to tighten approximately 30 bolts in the top of the coiler area of a hot mill. Each bolt was to be tightened with an impact wrench at 34 pounds of torque. The bolts were directly underneath the rails of an overhead gantry crane. To reach them, Employee #1 secured himself by overlapping his lanyard. He fell approximately 45 to 50 feet onto muddy soil and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126495134 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |