Accident Summary Nr: 170570311 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED BY OPENING ENERGIZED ELBOW

Accident Summary Nr: 170570311 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 07/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466832808/01/199582210Clemson University Fac., Maint. & Operations

Abstract: Some power line workers and a foreman reviewed a wiring diagram to determine a way to bypass a disconnect switch so that they could replace it. The employees decided on the work procedure and bypassed the switch to remove all sources of electric energy. After they had isolated the switch, one of the power line workers removed an elbow and created an electric arc. He sustained severe burns as a result of the arc and was hospitalized for his injuries. According to the diagram, one of the switches needed for isolation should already have been open. Relying solely on the diagram, none of the employees checked the switch that had been marked open. It was still closed, and the elbow was energized when the injured employee removed it.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124668328 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers