Accident Summary Nr: 170570261 - Employee dies after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124664871 | 11/15/1994 | 9641 | 0 | Sc Dept. Of Agriculture, Cola. State Farmers Mkt. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to replace skylights on a roof. He and a coworker had replaced two and had started on a third when they were called to fix a water leak. At the end of the work day, Employee #1 returned to the roof to get his tools and somehow stepped through the skylight that he had been working on, falling 22 ft to the concrete floor. The 4 ft by 6 ft skylight was a darker color than the surrounding roof. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and other injuries, and died in the hospital approximately one month after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124664871 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |