Accident Summary Nr: 170570246 - Employee killed when struck by falling treetop

Accident Summary Nr: 170570246 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466478009/22/199420150Columbia Farms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 cut down a pine tree that fell into a large poplar tree. Because there did not appear to be any damage to the poplar tree, which was green and had no sign of rot, Employee #1 went to cut down another pine tree. The top of the poplar tree came loose and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124664780 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations