Accident Summary Nr: 170570238 - Employee hospitalized when ejected from elevated bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170570238 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466496208/04/199416110Scdot - Orange County

Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to replace a shield on a traffic light. He set up his truck in the right hand lane with lights flashing and cones in place . The elevated bucket with Employee #1 was at the light over the left hand lane. When a truck pulling a trailer went through the intersection, the trailer hit the bottom of the elevated bucket, ripping it from the boom. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket onto the top of the trailer. He suffered a dislocated shoulder, abrasions, and bruises. Employee #1 was not tied off because he did not have a safety belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, SHOULDER, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TIE-OFF, BUCKET ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124664962 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers