Accident Summary Nr: 170570170 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120489885 | 09/07/1994 | 4939 | 0 | Sce&G, Wateree Station |
Abstract: An electrician and an apprentice electrician were working on 4160-volt electric equipment. An electrical fault occurred, and the employees were burned over 20 percent of their bodies as a result of the ensuing electric arc. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120489885 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 120489885 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |