Accident Summary Nr: 170570097 - Employee's hand injured when pinched against support brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126498252 | 05/21/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Fabri-Kal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine technician at a plastic cup manufacturing plant, was troubleshooting a recently installed machine that manufactured cups and containers. The machine was not indexing correctly, and Employee #1 attempted to correct this by adjusting an electric eye. He was moving a small table that had an inset box that went up and down when his hand became pinched between the moving inset box table and a support brace. He suffered a fractured wrist and severed artery. The Plexiglas enclosure panels around the table had been previously removed. The table had to be dismantled to release Employee #1 without further injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126498252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |