Accident Summary Nr: 170570048 - Employee dies of asphyxia in lp gas tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126481647 | 12/30/1995 | 2951 | 0 | Sanders Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 28, 1995, Employee #1 entered a 30,000 gallon LP gas tank to change out a valve. He had instructed a crane to remove the entry manhole that morning and, although he was not expected to enter the tank until December 30, he changed his mind and decided to enter the tanks that afternoon. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protection or retrieval equipment when the crane lowered him into opening. Once in the tank, Employee #1 stepped out of the crane sling and began to work on the valve. He looked up at the standby man, then fell back into the tank. EMS personnel could not retrieve him. He was rescued by paramedics from the fire department and transported to the hospital, where he died. The air was not tested prior to Employee #1 entering the tank, and ventilation had not begun. This was a contract job at another company's site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126481647 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |