Accident Summary Nr: 170570.015 - Employee falls from roof and later dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778671.015 | 10/01/2024 | 238160 | Troy Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2024, Employee #1, a roofer employed by Troy Roofing Inc., fell from a roof more than 20 feet high as he was attempting to tie off his fall protection. He was hospitalized at Dignity Health - Northridge Hospital Medical Center, where he was treated for traumatic head injury, internal injuries, and fractures. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 10, 2024. The employer failed to report the incident and subsequent fatality as required by T8CCR 342. The Los Angeles County Department of Medical Examiner notified Cal/OSHA on September 28, 2024, and an investigation commenced on October 1, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778671.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |