Accident Summary Nr: 170569859 - Employee is injured in fall from front end loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123794596 | 03/23/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Central Rock Mineral Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the front bucket of a Caterpillar backhoe loader raking loose spoil from an approximately 15 foot tall rock wall. The backhoe loader bucket was raised approximately 10 to 20 feet in the air. While attempting to open and/or secure a cab door window, the backhoe loader operator struck the loader control bucket. The bucket tilted down, causing Employee #1 to fall from the bucket He became pinned between the bucket and rock wall. The operator then backed the backhoe loader away from the rock wall, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a sprained ankle and bruises, cuts, and lacerations to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123794596 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |