Accident Summary Nr: 170569727 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170569727 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12379411706/26/199523420Warner'S

Abstract: A sewing machine operator was using a Singer Zig Zag sewing machine (number 457). Under the sewing machine table, one of the conductors on the cord from the light to the motor was not properly insulated, exposing a circuit conductor energized at 6 volts. The employee apparently contacted this conductor with her leg when she took a quick break to stretch and received an electric shock. She was taken to a doctor who examined and released her.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123794117 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Textile sewing machine operators