Accident Summary Nr: 170569347 - Employee's finger is amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124599119 | 09/02/1994 | 3679 | 0 | G C A Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small, single stroke press (Molex, #1063, 1 1/2 tons). The press was equipped with a cutting die that was punching out pieces of laminate approximately 1 inch by 3 inches from a spool. Employee #1 was hand feeding the material in and out of the machine and using a foot pedal to activate it. The machine's point-of-operation guard had been removed. Material jammed in the bottom die opening and Employee #1 attempted to free it by jabbing at it with his right index finger. The press activated and struck the finger, amputating the first joint and part of the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124599119 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |