Accident Summary Nr: 170569313 - Employee dies in tractor roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123793234 | 03/23/1995 | 8744 | 0 | Otter Creek Correctional Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor down an unpaved steep driveway. He lost control coming around a curve and went off to the left side of the driveway, hitting the base of a hill. He jerked the tractor upright. He then went straight across the driveway and down an embankment. He flew out of the driver's seat and landed against a chain link fence. The tractor toppled over and landed on top of him, crushing his chest. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123793234 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, guards |