Accident Summary Nr: 170569222 - Employee killed when run over by side boom pipe handler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124596701 | 07/28/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Mountain Pipeline Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to retrieve a truck from over a hill using a side boom pipe handler. The truck was pulled onto a steep service road. Employee #1, the operator of the pipe handler, got off the side boom, and left the engine running and in reverse. The engine died and rolled downhill and over Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124596701 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |