Accident: 170569222 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Side Boom Pipe Handler
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124596701 | 07/28/1995 | 1623 | Mountain Pipeline Const. Co., Inc. |
Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to retrieve a truck from over a hill using a side boom pipe handler. The truck was pulled onto a steep service road. Employee #1, the operator of the pipe handler, got off the side boom, and left the engine running and in reverse. The engine died and rolled downhill and over Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124596701 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |