Accident Summary Nr: 170569040 - Employee injured in industrial truck roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170569040 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378225203/21/199517940Rice Brothers Excavating And Well Service

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 20, 1995, Employee #1 was negotiating a sharp turn on unpaved ground adjacent to a hill in a Massey Ferguson 24 lift truck. He lost control of the truck, which slid over the hill and overturned. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebra and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, SHARP TURN, LOST CONTROL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123782252 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators