Accident Summary Nr: 170569024 - FIRE - FUEL LEAK IGNITED BY TURBINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170569024 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378215311/10/199449110Kentucky Utilities Company
12378216111/10/199435110A B B Power Generation, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were inspecting a combustion turbine during a changeover from natural gas to diesel fuel oil. Employee #1 saw a leak and attempted to repair it with a wrench while the unit was still running. A pipe carrying fuel oil under pressure came loose and saturated Employee #1 with the fuel oil. The heat from the turbine ignited the fuel, causing a fire that engulfed Employee #1. Employee #2 tried to extinguish the fire on Employee #1 and suffered second-degree burns on his right hand. Employee #1 later died from his burns.

Keywords: LEAK, FUEL OIL, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, PIPE, BURN, REPAIR, FIRE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123782153 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 123782161 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers