Accident Summary Nr: 170568851 - Employee's fingers amputated in foot-powered press

Accident Summary Nr: 170568851 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508792602/10/199835230Wiese Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the stencil in the die of a foot-powered Bliss press when his right hand became caught, amputating his little, ring, and middle fingers. The die had not been locked out, and other safety procedures were not enforced.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115087926 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported