Accident Summary Nr: 170568802 - Employee's finger amputated in belt grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115090904 | 07/16/1998 | 3531 | 0 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shown by a coworker how to use a belt grinder. The coworker buffed two to three pieces as a demonstration and watched Employee #1 do the same, then left her to work alone. Employee #1 had run between three and ten more pieces when her glove became caught between the work rest and the belt, amputating her right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115090904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |