Accident Summary Nr: 170568794 - Employee dies of burns after furnace explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115079725 | 12/04/1996 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Waterloo Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying refractory material into an 11 ft, 20-ton Hydro Arc electric furnace used to melt gray iron. The combination of the heat of the furnace, the water, and the refractory material triggered a violent explosion. Employee #1 sustained burns that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115079725 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |