Accident Summary Nr: 170568745 - Employee's index finger amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170568745 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507215903/13/199539530Personal Impressions Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 28, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic press when three of her fingers were caught between the die and the ram. Her index finger was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115072159 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction