Accident Summary Nr: 170568737 - One employee dies and one hurt in grain elevator explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170568737 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507256310/20/199451530Consolidated Cooperative

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working at a grain facility when an explosion blew Employee #1 through or out a door. He died. Employee #2 suffered major burns over most of his body. The explosion, which caused extensive structural damage, is believed to have started in one of the elevator's legs.

Keywords: BURN, EJECTED, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, GRAIN ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115072563 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 115072563 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy