Accident Summary Nr: 170568687 - Employee's arm amputated in conveyor/magnetic belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115072266 | 12/15/1994 | 3582 | 0 | The Dexter Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on November 23, 1994, Employee #1 was working on the manual shakeout at a foundry. He had manufactured a magnetic belt that accumulates steel shavings between the magnetic cylinder and the rubber belt. As he attempted to pull the shavings off by hand, an unknown person turned the belt on. Employee #1 was then caught by the right arm, which was amputated between the shoulder and elbow. Employee #1 also suffered broken ribs from being thrown on top of the conveyor/magnetic belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115072266 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |