Accident Summary Nr: 170568661 - Employee dies after being struck by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115058901 | 06/29/1994 | 5051 | 0 | State Steel Supply Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing equipment to be unloaded. Employee #1 was on an aluminum ladder to hook a clevis; the coworker was handing Employee #1 the chain. Another coworker, a lowboy truck driver, unhooked the equipment before it could be stabilized or secured. Although Employee #1 jumped from the ladder, he was struck in the left lower back area by the falling equipment. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, suffering from a collapsed lung and broken ribs as well as other internal injuries. Employee #1 was recovering when a blood clot broke loose and traveled to his heart. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115058901 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |