Accident Summary Nr: 170568620 - Employee dies when struck by motor vehicle on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115059453 | 10/17/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Louisa County Secondary Roads Department |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 12, 1994, Employee #1 was installing a road sign on the west shoulder of County Road X-17. Employee #1 had parked his pickup truck on the shoulder, with one set of wheels on or near the road surface. After digging the hole for the new post, Employee #1 returned to the rear of the truck to get the post, or some other tool or material. At this time, a southbound automobile drove onto the shoulder and struck Employee #1 and his vehicle. Employee #1 was dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115059453 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |