Accident Summary Nr: 170568604 - Employee crushed between backhoe boom and outrigger, dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170568604 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505926308/08/199417710Weigert Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a Case backhoe and was positioned between the boom and the raised outrigger pod. The engine was running; the boom may have been secured by a chain to one of the swing foot pedals. Apparently the hook on the chain broke, allowing the boom to swing into Employee #1 who was caught between the boom and the outrigger and then fell to the ground. He was given CPR by medical personnel, transferred to a local hospital, and then transferred to University Hospital in Iowa City where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OUTRIGGER, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115059263 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, material moving equipment operators