Accident Summary Nr: 170568497 - Employee killed when head crushed by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115068371 | 04/14/1994 | 2011 | 0 | Farmland Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on a non-routine job, cleaning a shop-made loin saddle conveyor in an area where five conveyors met. His head was caught by a loin saddle stand and crushed against a crossbrace. Employee #1 was killed. The area where the accident occurred did not have machine guarding. Additionally, the power source was not locked out, and the machine could be controlled from another room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115068371 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |