Accident Summary Nr: 170568471 - Employee amputates four fingers in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115073173 | 02/08/1995 | 3714 | 0 | Fleetguard, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had a press in "inch" mode and was clearing a jam. He had his left hand in the die and activated the press with his right hand. The press amputated four fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115073173 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |