Accident Summary Nr: 170568471 - Employee amputates four fingers in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170568471 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507317302/08/199537140Fleetguard, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had a press in "inch" mode and was clearing a jam. He had his left hand in the die and activated the press with his right hand. The press amputated four fingers of his left hand.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115073173 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators