Accident Summary Nr: 170568455 - Flagger killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115068975 | 10/23/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Cedar Falls Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging for a hot seal kettleman in a construction zone on an interstate highway. A driver of a pickup truck braked, lost control of his truck, and veered into Employee #1, killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115068975 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |