Accident Summary Nr: 170568448 - Employee dies in oil drum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170568448 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507482506/15/199550830K.C. Nielsen Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the top out of a 55 gallon metal drum that had contained hydraulic oil. The drum exploded, killing the employee.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DRUM, HYDRAULIC FLUID, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115074825 Fatality Concussion Farm equipment mechanics