Accident Summary Nr: 170568398 - Employee killed in scraper roll-over fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170568398 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11506893407/06/199417940Saxton Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 627 scraper on a gravel road to another work site 40 miles away. He lost control of the scraper on a curve and went down an embankment. The scraper overturned and caught fire. Employee #1 died of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, EMBANKMENT, SCRAPER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115068934 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators