Accident Summary Nr: 170568356 - Employees died in a railroad tank car due to asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303744320 | 08/24/2001 | 3743 | 0 | Transco Railway Products Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 and 2 of Transco Railroad Products, Inc. died in a railroad tank car due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303744320 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 303744320 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |