Accident Summary Nr: 170568307 - Thirteen employees affected by carbon monoxide release

Accident Summary Nr: 170568307 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505420702/04/199460220Brenton Bank

Abstract: On February 2, 1994, employees of a bank met with management concerning their frequent headaches and nausea. Management arranged for a ventilation contractor to check the building. An investigation the same day revealed that cracks in the heat exchanger were causing higher than normal levels of carbon monoxide. Employees #1 through #13 were sent to the hospital. Employees #1 through #7 were treated and released and Employees #8 through #13 were admitted. Since the heat exchanger was replaced, carbon monoxide levels have been normal.

Keywords: LEAK, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, NAUSEA, HEAT EXCHANGER, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115054207 Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
2 115054207 Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
3 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
4 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
5 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Other financial officers
6 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Other financial officers
7 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
8 115054207 Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
9 115054207 Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
10 115054207 Hospitalized injury Other Financial managers
11 115054207 Hospitalized injury Other Other financial officers
12 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Computer operators
13 115054207 Non Hospitalized injury Other Other financial officers