Accident Summary Nr: 170568190 - Employee killed when crushed between structure and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115058885 | 06/01/1994 | 5153 | 0 | The Farmers Cooperative Elevator |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on May 24, 1994, Employee #1 was loading beans from an overhead elevator to the back trailer of a semi-truck. Employee #1 was using the window sill of the wall as a platform from which to see inside the trailer and open and close the chutes. After the trailer was loaded, he was found crushed between the trailer and the structural wall. Although the platform was approximately 64 in. from the ground, no fall protection was being used. Employee #1 was rescued by a customer and resuscitation was administered en route to a hospital, where Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115058885 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |