Accident Summary Nr: 170568166 - Employee's fingertip amputated in envelope machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115058307 | 10/26/1993 | 2677 | 0 | Tri State Envelope Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 29, 1993, Employee #1 was replacing the old knives in an RA#2 envelope machine. After putting the new knives in the machine and making some adjustments, he spun them with his left hand to ensure that they were properly aligned. He did not take his right hand out of the way, and the rotating knives amputated the tip of his right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115058307 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |