Accident Summary Nr: 170568158 - Employee killed in fall from commercial sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115065518 | 07/08/1993 | 7312 | 0 | Metro Signs, Inc. (Msi) |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 3, 1993, Employee #1 used an aerial ladder to reach a 40 ft high commercial sign. He was beginning to make repairs when he fell and was killed. Employee #1 had not used any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115065518 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |