Accident Summary Nr: 170568083 - Employee killed when forklift falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115057317 | 09/09/1993 | 5999 | 0 | Chariton Farm Machinery Auction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for an auctioneer and traveled to farms to pick up equipment for auction. He used half-tilt flatbed truck to transport the equipment, loading it onto the bed with a 10,950 lb Massey Ferguson 6500 fork truck. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had returned to a farm to load the fork truck onto the flatbed. The farm owner watched as Employee #1 stood beside the truck and began winching tup he fork truck. It was partially on the truck bed when the owner went inside her house. A few minutes later she heard a crash, followed by Employee #1 calling for help. When the Fire Department arrived, Employee #1 was lying face down in a ditch with the fork truck on his back, its front tire just below his shoulder blades. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115057317 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |