Accident Summary Nr: 170568075 - Employee's leg amputated by boom when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115065062 | 08/19/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Mason City Recycling Center Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was using a Tulsa winch, serial #23589, to unload rail car wheels from a 1972 Ford truck crane, model N762. He was standing 25 ft away when the crane operator picked up a load and swung it off the truck's bed. Once the load was clear, the operator began to lower it when the crane fell over. The top of its boom landed on Employee #1's right leg, amputating it 6 in. above the ankle. Numerous causal factors were involved in this accident. The crane had no load rating chart, it was improperly loaded, and it lacked a proper plan for maintenance and inspection. The chain load hoist receiving system was visibly loose and the winding on the drum was uneven. In addition, the chain sling did not have any identification, nor had it been adequately inspected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115065062 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |