Accident Summary Nr: 170568034 - Six employees exposed to chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115068058 | 06/29/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Samaritan Health System, Inc. |
Abstract: A water treatment subcontractor servicing bulk vessels of sodium hypochlorite and sulfuric acid asked a hospital maintenance employee to place a hose in a small tank in the boiler room. The hospital employee did as asked and allowed sulfuric acid to be transferred to the sodium hypochlorite tank. This generated chlorine gas, which then entered the ventilation system. The hospital evacuated 20 patients and 35 staff members. Employees #1 through #6, hospital workers, were sent to their own hospital emergency room(s), examined and released. The estimated gas release was less than 10 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115068058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
2 | 115068058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Dieticians | ||
3 | 115068058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
4 | 115068058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
5 | 115068058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
6 | 115068058 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |