Accident Summary Nr: 170568026 - Six employees hospitalized after fighting a mill fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115054066 | 11/08/1993 | 3341 | 0 | Pmx Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: The hydraulic oil in a process bonding mill caught fire. Employee #4 heard the call on his radio and went to see if he could be of assistance. Employee #6 was outside of the room where the fire was and told Employees #4 and #1 and others to grab fire extinguishers and to go into the room to fight the fire. Employees #2, #3, and #5 were also in the room using fire extinguishers to fight the fire. Smoke was thick and the employees could not see each other. There were extinguishers lying all over the floor causing a hazard. The employees didn't know which ones were full and which were empty. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized. Fighting a fire of this magnitude was against the company's written procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115054066 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 115054066 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 115054066 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 115054066 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 115054066 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 115054066 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |