Accident Summary Nr: 170568026 - Six employees hospitalized after fighting a mill fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170568026 -- Report ID: 0728100 -- Event Date: 10/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505406611/08/199333410Pmx Industries, Inc.

Abstract: The hydraulic oil in a process bonding mill caught fire. Employee #4 heard the call on his radio and went to see if he could be of assistance. Employee #6 was outside of the room where the fire was and told Employees #4 and #1 and others to grab fire extinguishers and to go into the room to fight the fire. Employees #2, #3, and #5 were also in the room using fire extinguishers to fight the fire. Smoke was thick and the employees could not see each other. There were extinguishers lying all over the floor causing a hazard. The employees didn't know which ones were full and which were empty. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized. Fighting a fire of this magnitude was against the company's written procedures.

Keywords: FIRE EXTINGUISHER, WORK RULES, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115054066 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Management related occupations, n.e.c.
2 115054066 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
3 115054066 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Management related occupations, n.e.c.
4 115054066 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
5 115054066 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
6 115054066 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations