Accident Summary Nr: 170568.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle while directing tr

Accident Summary Nr: 170568.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778663.01510/01/2024561990Project Flagging, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 1, 2024, Employee #1 was directing traffic in a construction zone when he was struck by a privately owned motor vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Motor, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1778663.015 24 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: