Accident Summary Nr: 170567663 - Employee's hands injured when caught in molding press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303158448 | 03/03/2000 | 3999 | 0 | Dura Automotives |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on January 29, 2000, Employee #1 was loading window parts into an injection molding press when the mandrel slammed down on his hands, catching them against the mold. He sustained burns, lacerations, and fractures of both hands and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303158448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |