Accident Summary Nr: 170567366 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123792756 | 09/15/1995 | 3499 | 0 | J. V. Reed & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press that stamped out small metal pieces. The foot-powered press was hand-fed from the side, which was guarded. A clear, plastic guard that was supposed to guard the front of the press's point of operation was not fastened correctly and was raised. Employee #1 was having problems aligning a piece, so she reached into the die opening to adjust it and apparently depressed the foot pedal at the same time. Three fingers on her right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123792756 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |